Top 10 Finalists Announced for 2012 Successful You Awards

Top 10 Finalists Announced for 2012 Successful You Awards

The 2011/12 Successful You Awards contest has had a fantastic start.  With nominations from across 15 communities in BC, the competition has never been fiercer.  Public polls closed on November 30th having collected well over 10,000 votes, and the Small Business BC team have been busy verifying the results and contacting the lucky finalists over the past week.

The top 10 finalists for the Successful You Awards 2011/12 are:

Bes Community Impact

  1. A Little More Good, Vancouver
  2. Academic Advantage Tutoring, Vancouver
  3. Amuse Consulting, Vancouver
  4. Dance With Me Studio, New Westminster
  5. Forum for Women Entrepreneurs (FWE), Vancouver
  6. HapiFoods Group Inc, Sunshine Coast
  7. Kids Physio Group, Vancouver
  8. Kit n’Caboodle Quality Childrens Consignment Ltd, Nanaimo
  9. Lux Jewels, Vancouver
  10. Seeds Natural Food Market, Comox Valley

Best Company

  1. AspenClean, Vancouver
  2. Chutney Villa Fine South Indian Cuisine , Vancouver
  3. Discovery Trekking Outfitters Ltd., Campbell River
  4. FROGBOX Inc, Vancouver
  5. Idea Rebel, Vancouver
  6. Noir Lash Lounge, Vancouver
  7. Out-Smarts Marketing Inc., Vancouver
  8. The Finer Details Event Planning Inc., Vancouver
  9. Vij’s Restaurant Inc, Vancouver
  10. Williams and White, Burnaby

Best Concept

  1. 505-Junk , Vancouver
  2. CityQuest Games, Vancouver
  3. EightSix Network, Vancouver
  4. Urban Foliage, Vancouver
  5. Lovey’s Body Products , Tsawwassen
  6. On The Rocks Ice, Vancouver
  7. Pooch Partners, Vernon
  8. The Dubh Glas Distillery, Okanagan Valley
  9. The Juice Truck, Vancouver
  10. The Wine Thief , Vancouver

Best Employer

  1. Cafͩ Medina, Vancouver
  2. Eclipse Awards , Vancouver
  3. Nurse Next Door Home Care Services , Vancouver
  4. Pacific Angler, Vancouver
  5. The Elements Society, Vancouver
  6. The Finer Details Event Planning Inc., Vancouver
  7. The Flying Pig Yaletown, Vancouver
  8. The Great Escape , Langley
  9. Tinhorn Creek Vineyards , Oliver
  10. Williams and White , Burnaby

Best Green Business

  1. Abigail’s Hotel , Victoria
  2. clover – earthkind hair salon, Vancouver
  3. Debrand Services Inc., Vancouver
  4. Gibsons Recycling Depot , Sunshine Coast
  5. Green Coast Rubbish , Vancouver
  6. Green Gals, Fraser Valley
  7. Karmavore Vegan Shop, New Westminster
  8. Pemberton Valley Lodge, Pemberton
  9. Rainforest Automation, Inc., Vancouver
  10. Ridgepointe at Pineview, Kamloops

Best Online Marketer

  1. Astone Fitness, Richmond
  2. Broadside Media Inc, Vancouver
  3. , Lower Mainland
  4. MASC , Vancouver
  5. Mother of a Deal, Vancouver
  6. Raspberry Kids, Vancouver
  7. TASTEtheCowichan, Cowichan
  8. The Root Cellar Village Green Grocer, Victoria
  9. TradableBits Media Inc., Vancouver
  10. True Cuddles Inc., Vancouver

A panel of judges will now review the Top 10’s submitted applications and select the top five finalists in each category.  The top five finalists will be announced on January 30, 2012. These finalists will be asked to present a ten minute business pitch, followed by a question and answer period led by the judges.

Winners will be announced at the prestigious Awards Ceremony on February 28th at the Pan Pacific Vancouver.

To keep up to date with all things Successful You, visit or monitor the hash tag #sya2012 on Twitter.


About Small Business BC

When you find yourself asking "How do I...?" Give us a call. We'd be happy to help.